🍲Family Recipes
← Back to all recipes
🍛
Main CourseSouth IndianNon-VegHigh-proteinBiryaniBiriyaniSeeraga Samba RiceMutton BiryaniChicken BiryaniSouth IndianFamily Recipe

Family Biriyani (Seeraga Samba Rice)

🍽 8 servings⏱ Prep 30 min · Cook 1 hour 15 min🔥 ~794 kcal / serving
✎ Edit

Ingredients (26)

Servings
  • seeraga samba rice3 cup
  • chicken or mutton1.5 kg
  • ginger paste40 g
  • garlic paste40 g
  • small onions125 g
  • tomato2
  • mint leaves30 g
  • coriander leaves15 g
  • green chillies9
  • coriander powder0.5 tsp
  • chilli powder0.5 tsp
  • jeera powder0.25 tsp
  • garam masala0.25 tsp
  • pepper powder0.25 tsp
  • sombu powder0.25 tsp
  • curd1 cup
  • lemon1
  • coconut milk0.5 cup
  • ghee3 tbsp
  • turmeric powder0.25 tsp
  • salt
  • sombu1 tsp
  • cinnamon1
  • cloves5
  • biryani leaf1
  • cardamom3

Method

  1. 1

    Marinate the mutton in the curd and a little turmeric.

  2. 2

    Grind the small onions, ginger, garlic, mint and coriander leaves into a smooth paste. Save ¼ cup coriander leaves and ¼ cup mint leaves for adding later.

  3. 3

    Heat the ghee in a large pressure cooker or heavy-bottomed biryani pot.

  4. 4

    Add the cinnamon, cardamoms, cloves and bay leaf and sauté until fragrant.

  5. 5

    Add the ground paste and cook until the raw smell disappears.

  6. 6

    Add the chopped tomatoes and cook until soft and the oil separates.

  7. 7

    Add the masala powders.

  8. 8

    Mix well and cook the spices for 2–3 minutes.

  9. 9

    Add the slit green chillies, salt and ½ cup coconut milk.

  10. 10

    Add the mutton pieces and coat well with the masala.

  11. 11

    Cover and cook for 30 minutes on a slow flame.

  12. 12

    Soak the seeraga samba rice for 20 minutes, then add the rice to the gravy.

  13. 13

    Add the chopped coriander leaves and mint leaves.

  14. 14

    Mix gently.

  15. 15

    Cook over medium heat for about 10 minutes, until the liquid begins to reduce.

  16. 16

    Stir in the lemon juice.

  17. 17

    Reduce the heat to the lowest setting.

  18. 18

    Cook on very low heat for 12–15 minutes without waiting for the whistle. Alternatively, place in a preheated oven at 180°C for 15 minutes.

  19. 19

    Switch off the heat and allow the biryani to rest for 10 minutes.

  20. 20

    Gently fluff the rice with a fork or flat spoon, taking care not to break the grains.

  21. 21

    Serve hot.

Notes & variations

Ratio guide: about 3 green chillies per cup of rice. Works with either mutton or chicken; chicken will need less cooking time. Finishing on very low heat (dum) or in the oven gives the best fluffy rice.

Nutrition

estimated
Servings
794
Calories
88.8
Carbs
68.7
Protein
18.6
Fat
11.7
Fibre
Per1 serving8 servings
Calories794 kcal6352 kcal
Carbs88.8 g710.4 g
Protein68.7 g549.6 g
Fat18.6 g148.8 g
Fibre11.7 g93.6 g